New Releases

Subscribe to music feed

Flash required

Performances 2017

 

Date Activity Start & Finish Time Location & Details
January
Tues 17 Santos Women’s Tour Down Under Meet 5:55pm at Grandstand Victoria Park Racecourse
February
No performances this month
March
Sat 4-Sun 5 UCB Band Camp at Woodhouse Activity Centre  Details TBC. Arrive Saturday 10am, rehearse until 5pm. Sunday finish 3pm Woodhouse Activity Centre, 37 Spring Gully Road, Piccadilly
April
Sat 1 Pre-Nationals Concert with K&N Brass and Payneham City Concert Band 2pm concert – be there 12:30pm for set up and warm up St Peters Collegiate Girls School, Stonyfell Road, Stonyfell
9 April SANFL Season Opener  Marching band required. 1:45pm Unley Oval, Unley
Fri 14-Mon 17 Australian National Band Championships A Grade Concert Band section on Saturday 15 April (times tbc), Solo events on Monday 17 April (specific section times tbc) Launceston, Tasmania – venues TBC
May
No performances this month
June
Fri 17 Concert “20th Anniversary Gala Concert” 7:30pm. Please arrive at 6pm to set up and warm up. Concordia College Chapel, 45 Cheltenham St, Highgate
9 April Mitcham Band Festival Unley will be performing in the evening session at 7:45pm. Vogue Theatre, Belair Road, Hawthorn
July
No performances this month
August
Sun 5 or 12 Strathalbyn Band Festival 11:30am – band lunch at the local hotel will follow. Strathalbyn Town Hall, Strathalbyn
Sat 19-Sun 20 South Australian Band Championships Saturday – Solo & Party Championships with the Champion of Champion event to be held in the evening (tbc)

Sunday – All Open & Junior Brass and Concert Band onstage events with Street March in morning.

Immanuel College, 32 Morphett Road, Novar Gardens
September
Sun 24 Concert – children’s concert Morning and afternoon (two performances tbc) Fullarton Park Community Centre, 411 Fullarton Road, Fullarton
October
No performances this month
November
Sat 11 Remembrance Day 10:30am Unley Memorial Gardens, Unley
Sat 18 Credit Union Christmas Pageant 10am (band to assemble at 9am) South Terrace, Adelaide CBD
Sat 11 Concert – Cabaret “Stage and Screen” 7:30pm (doors open 7pm) Latvian Hall, 4 Clark St, Wayville
Sat 25 Norwood Christmas Pageant  9:30am (band to assemble at 9am) Meet at Norwood Oval, The Parade, Norwood
Sun 26 Glenelg Christmas Pageant 10am (band to assemble at 9am) Meet Woolworths carpark, Rose St, Glenelg.
December
Fri 1 Blackwood Pageant 6:30pm (band assemble 6pm) Main Road, Blackwood (meet at Hungry Jacks)
Sat 2 Mount Barker Christmas Pageant 9:30am (band assemble 9am) Meet at Mt Barker oval.
Sun 17 Christmas Carols at the Rotunda Evening 6:30pm (soundcheck at around 4pm) Unley Memorial Gardens, Unley Road, Unley