New Releases

Subscribe to music feed

Flash required

Performances 2017

 

Date Activity Start & Finish Time Location & Details
January
Tues 17 Santos Women’s Tour Down Under Meet 5:55pm at Grandstand Victoria Park Racecourse
February
No performances this month
March
Sat 4-Sun 5 UCB Band Camp at Woodhouse Activity Centre  Details TBC. Arrive Saturday 10am, rehearse until 5pm. Sunday finish 3pm Woodhouse Activity Centre, 37 Spring Gully Road, Piccadilly
April
Sat 1 Pre-Nationals Concert with K&N Brass and Payneham City Concert Band 2pm concert – be there 12:30pm for set up and warm up St Peters Collegiate Girls School, Stonyfell Road, Stonyfell
9 April SANFL Season Opener  Marching band required. 1:45pm Unley Oval, Unley
Fri 14-Mon 17 Australian National Band Championships A Grade Concert Band section on Saturday 15 April (times tbc), Solo events on Monday 17 April (specific section times tbc) Launceston, Tasmania – venues TBC
May
No performances this month
June
Fri 17 Concert “20th Anniversary Gala Concert” 7:30pm. Please arrive at 6pm to set up and warm up. Concordia College Chapel, 45 Cheltenham St, Highgate
9 April Mitcham Band Festival Unley will be performing in the evening session. Time TBC Vogue Theatre, Belair Road, Hawthorn
July
No performances this month
August
Sun 5 or 12 Strathalbyn Band Festival TBC Strathalbyn Town Hall, Strathalbyn
Sat 19-Sun 20 South Australian Band Championships Saturday – Solo & Party Championships with the Champion of Champion event to be held in the evening (tbc)

Sunday – All Open & Junior Brass and Concert Band onstage events with Street March in morning.

Immanuel College, 32 Morphett Road, Novar Gardens
September
Sun 24 Concert – children’s concert Morning and afternoon (two performances tbc) Fullarton Park Community Centre, 411 Fullarton Road, Fullarton
October
No performances this month
November
Sat 11 Remembrance Day 10:30am Unley Memorial Gardens, Unley
Sat 4 or 11? Credit Union Christmas Pageant 10am (band to assemble at 9am) South Terrace, Adelaide CBD
Sat 11 Concert – Cabaret “Stage and Screen” 7:30pm (doors open 7pm) Latvian Hall, 4 Clark St, Wayville
Sun 19 Glenelg Christmas Pageant 10am (band to assemble at 9am) Meet Woolworths carpark, Rose St, Glenelg.
Sat 25 Norwood Christmas Pageant  9:30am (band to assemble at 9am) Meet at Norwood Oval, The Parade, Norwood
December
Fri 1 Blackwood Pageant 6:30pm (band assemble 6pm) Main Road, Blackwood (meet at Hungry Jacks)
Sat 2 Mount Barker Christmas Pageant 9:30am (band assemble 9am) Meet at Mt Barker oval.
Sun 17 Christmas Carols at the Rotunda Evening 6:30pm (soundcheck at around 4pm) Unley Memorial Gardens, Unley Road, Unley